logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
logic 9.1.5 crashes after about 15 min.
k4dxr
#1 Posted : Saturday, November 12, 2016 9:16:21 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Beta Testers, Registered
Posts: 10

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi, after getting new version 9.1.5 it will run for about 15 min. and crash. just says logic.exe has a problem and needs to close.
using win 10. previous versions ran no problem.
thanks for any help. meanwhile going back to another version.
k4dxr Andrew
Sponsor
n8gls
#2 Posted : Saturday, November 12, 2016 7:30:43 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 129
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Hi Andrew,

Downloaded 9.1.5 this morning and its been running all day without issue. Take a look at your event log and see if anything there may shed some light on what's happening. It may help Dennis as well.

73, de Brad N8GLS
k4dxr
#3 Posted : Sunday, November 13, 2016 8:35:49 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Beta Testers, Registered
Posts: 10

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
thanks for reply. my event log showed this:logic.exe
9.1.5.0
47139f24
combase.dll
10.0.14393.351
5801a433
c0000005
00069fbd
285c
01d23cee9204b546
C:\Program Files (x86)\LOGic\logic.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\combase.dll
6f826199-7d8a-4fb3-98c3-d9541da85c21

as well as:
logic.exe
9.1.5.0
47139f24
KERNELBASE.dll
10.0.14393.321
57f4c291
e0434352
000da6f2
3b3c
01d23cecd82ccf9a
C:\Program Files (x86)\LOGic\logic.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
beaa6a0d-8676-4e85-8967-f0327e8b9a51

not sure what all this means, except combase.dll and kernelbase.dll arent getting along.
thanks for any help..k4dxr Andrew
N7IP
#4 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2016 5:38:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 83
Location: MT

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Dennis, does 915 fix the telnet issue? It is driving me crazy. I get multiple crashes each day.

Also, observing several releases, I have noticed that Logic gets more fragile over time. I suspect that something might be left behind after crashes that contributes to more crashes. I do a clean before restarting, but that doesn't really change anything. Now, my logic won't run more than a couple hours before crashing--even when I'm not using it.
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Tuesday, November 15, 2016 9:50:10 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
No, sorry, it is a problem with a few installations of Windows. Search the web and you will see quite a few posts about this. We are still trying to track down a solution. We have three customers with this problem now, so, sorry to say, that makes it easier to fix.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
w2zi
#6 Posted : Tuesday, November 15, 2016 12:01:13 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 85
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Been running 9.1.5 for a few hours. No problems. Machine is Windows 7 x64.

73s, Don
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Monday, November 28, 2016 3:33:03 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Is everyone getting these crashes using Telnet?


Quote:
Dennis, does 915 fix the telnet issue? It is driving me crazy. I get multiple crashes each day.

Also, observing several releases, I have noticed that Logic gets more fragile over time. I suspect that something might be left behind after crashes that contributes to more crashes. I do a clean before restarting, but that doesn't really change anything. Now, my logic won't run more than a couple hours before crashing--even when I'm not using it.


We FIXED the telnet issue with a new telnet engine in 9.1.3. The old one would not work with Win 10. In 9.1.4 we fixed some issues with telnet errors when hibernating (it automatically disconnects and reconnects), but no changes to telnet since. It has been very stable for the most part.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
k4dxr
#8 Posted : Tuesday, November 29, 2016 2:28:10 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Beta Testers, Registered
Posts: 10

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi, I never said anything about telnet, I dont know if its related to telnet or not. logic.exe has a problem and needs to close is all I see.
I have seen it reconnect a bunch of times but only to one telnet host. ve7cc.
Thanks for any help..
N5XZ
#9 Posted : Thursday, December 1, 2016 8:36:20 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 219
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 12 post(s)
No real issues here except with rotor control (which I'll save for another post).

Telnet works ok; almost never disconnects (using KN4F; it depends on the telnet server)
Spotlog works ok
100% of the time rig control works
100% of the time spot log logging works
98% of the time LOGic starts with no issue
90% of the time the NIST time update works
50% of the time the rotor control crashes the program (again, for another post) so I don't use it much
No problems with LoTW, eQSL or QRZ.com (subscription)
I never did get FLDigi working here but I think it is not a LOGic issue
Still waiting for MMTTY integration

Running Win10 Home Premium (latest update) on older computer (originally Win7 Home Premium)
K3/P3 with SteppIR RS232 "Y" adapter interface
Green Heron Rotator with separate RS232 interface
MicroHam micro KEYER II interface with virtual com drivers
Winkey for CW
Latest LOGic update
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Thursday, December 1, 2016 12:34:02 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
There are hundreds of posts on this kernelbase error at the same address of e0434352 across the internet. Someone suggested that if the .Net library is compiled specifically for x86 CPU instead of Any cpu, it might fix it. So I did that (don't worry, it will still run on 64-bit machines). I normally compile all of LOGic's DLLs this way, but forgot to change the default on the new telnet stuff.

Please download and install the 9.1.6 update again. If you downloaded it already, today or before, please do it again to make sure you have the latest. I just recompiled some DLLs, no change to LOGic itself, and no new version#.

Don't know if this will fix it or not. Thanks in advance for testing it for me. I simply can't reproduce it here.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
k4dxr on 12/4/2016(UTC)
k4dxr
#11 Posted : Sunday, December 4, 2016 1:48:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Beta Testers, Registered
Posts: 10

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Yes the 1.1.6 version has been running for a couple days no issues at all. Thanks Dennis
K4dxr
N7IP
#12 Posted : Sunday, December 4, 2016 2:15:20 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 83
Location: MT

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
In an attempt to fix the problems I have been having, I did a clean install of Logic. It seems to be much more stable now.

However, there are still two problems: 1) it still gives an error msg after the PC wakes after sleep and 2) I get the DO statement error sometimes from telnet.

Over the years, I've had to do clean installs a half dozen times or so. I try to copy the personality and customization files over to the new version. Otherwise, it would take hours to re-do the customizations, including changes to the prefix table. It would be very helpful if you could provide a list of files that we could safely copy over when we do a clean install. I always have to guess.

Thanks,

Bob, N7IP
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Sunday, December 11, 2016 10:01:35 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Ok, what are the exact errors you are getting? The latest changes apparently haven't totally eliminated the KernelBase errors that some users are getting (you only see this error on the event viewer).

Is the sleep-wakeup error related to Telnet? Some time ago I fixed that by disconnecting on hibernate and reconnecting on wakeup. I just tried it here on k4uga.tsars.uga.edu:7300 and no problems. Perhaps it is a different error.

Tnx & 73,

DH WN4AZY
N7IP
#14 Posted : Saturday, December 31, 2016 5:15:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 83
Location: MT

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Dennis, the error after awakening from sleep is "OLE dispatch exception code 0 from system: a device attached to the system is not functioning." Telnet does not restart on its own. I recently moved Logic to a new PC and so far the DO nesting problem has not shown up.

Bob, N7IP
N7IP
#15 Posted : Friday, January 20, 2017 6:37:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 83
Location: MT

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Dennis, any update on the problem of errors when awakening from sleep? I'm on 9.1.9 and still have the problem.

Thanks, Bob
WN4AZY
#16 Posted : Sunday, January 22, 2017 1:50:27 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
No, it works fine here when I hibernate and wake up. I did get an error from DXSummit today when I tried however.

Quote:
"OLE dispatch exception code 0 from system: a device attached to the system is not functioning.
Is this the error you get every time? What sort of internet connection hardware do you have. I have an ethernet port on an external USB 3 docking station, as well as wireless WiFi. Both work here.

In 9.1.9 I added better error trapping and reporting to telnet. A side-effect is that it will display WINDOWS RESUMING in the data window of telnet a couple times. Are you seeing that?

Are you sure the error is coming from LOGic? Are you sure the error is coming from Telnet? (Close the telnet window, hibernate, and restart).

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#17 Posted : Sunday, January 22, 2017 4:28:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 83
Location: MT

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Yes, I get the error every time, even with telnet disconnected or when the telnet window is closed at the time of sleep. I had this problem on my previous WIN7 PC and I is also a problem on this new PC, which is a total reinstall of everything. Internet is provided via ethernet connected to a local LAN. I don't see any window stating that windows is resuming.

Bob
WN4AZY
#18 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2017 10:28:47 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Ok, so it's not telnet then.

It will be a matter of turning off any feature in LOGic that uses a device on your computer, in order to isolate the culprit. Try closing DXScape or DXSummit. Try disabling any radio, rotor, or keyer interface.

Call me and I can log in and take a look. I might see something.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

N7IP
#19 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2017 2:13:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 83
Location: MT

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Disabling the rig eliminates the error msg. I'm using "Elecraft K3" driver.

Bob
N7IP
#20 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2017 6:14:39 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 83
Location: MT

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Substituting Omnirig driver for the K3 driver also solves the problem. So the issue appears to be within the K3 driver.

Bob
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.408 seconds.