logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

eQSL mutilple calls uploads/download
K1VC
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 9:16:10 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 195
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 27 post(s)
I started to use eQSL. I accidentally uploaded my entire log under one call sign. I've had 2 other calls in the past.

I followed the instructions on eQSL FAQ to delete my log and created 3 accounts with start and end dates for each call sign.

I don't have start and end dates in LOGic though.

Has anyone uploaded logs to eQSL with multiple calls? How do you do it?

Thanks,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 10:11:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I'm not sure how they handle this, but I'm guessing that between the operator field and the QSO Date in LOGic, LoTW can figure it out. LOGic doesn't need to know about the date ranges.

Do you have a separate STATION LOCATION for each call in TrustedQSL, even though they are the same physical QTH? If so, you could export just one call, select the proper station location, and all should be good. Try this if just uploading it doesn't work.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

K1VC
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 10:17:28 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 195
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

LoTW works just fine.

My problem is with eQSL.

I have 3 accounts in eQSL with 3 call signs. Each call sign has a start and end date (per eQSL instructions). When I upload my logs, I must be doing something wrong within LOGic because I uploaded my entire K1VC log to all 3 accounts.

Vin
W5GA
#4 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 7:08:34 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 210
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Just do an ADIF export for each of your callsigns, and upload the files separately.
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/19/2016(UTC)
K1VC
#5 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 10:53:27 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 195
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Thank you W5GA...off to read how to create and export ADIF in LOGic.

Vin
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.044 seconds.