logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
My prefix table and new prefixexceptions.xml
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2015 1:52:24 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
For about a year I've always upgraded my prefix.table with CTY data updates.
I am pleased with the new change in logic 0.74 on the interaction of the table with the values of CTY.
My question:
Now what am I to do to upgrade to 0.75 with my prefix.table? I must cancel my prefix.table and replace it with the original or I can leave it just as it is now?
I saw that the update creates a file prefixexceptions.xml in the \Logic\data folder. May conflict with my prefix.table already changed?
What is the procedure for updating this file from the website?
Thank you.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2015 8:23:19 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

You need the new MASTER field to be populated. You can install the new prefix table, and it will retain your USER entries. Never hurts to make a backup tho.

If you want to keep everything you have done, go thru and mark one record as MASTER for each DXCC. This is what LOGic uses if it finds a callsign on the CTY table for other info such as lat/lon, political, time zones, etc.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 30, 2015 9:18:30 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi ....
I do not understand what you mean by a new master field.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 30, 2015 12:10:02 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
On the prefix screen there is a new checkbox labled MASTER. It tells LOGic what prefix record is the Master record for that DXCC.

For example, there are three entries for DXCC I. Just plain I, then I?9 for Sicily & Mediterranean, and IG9, IH9 for African Italy. You want to checkmark the record with just plain I.

Another example, USA has the K,W,N,A[A-GI-K],4U1WB record checked as Master.

If you want, I can extract a report of master records.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#5 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 5:01:59 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I did lots of tests to implement the latest changes.
In fact to me it is that the update is in stark contrast to the dynamic possibilities for the user to interact with the software to suit your needs and often to adapt to serious misconduct. (Little and simple OT example: XX1XXX/P -> PFX= P0 etc..)
My luck was to have tested updates on another computer because if I had done on the computer reserved for radio would be a major problem undermining all the work done over years of use of Logic.
Any substantial change to the structure of the program creates inconvenience to the user who then has to spend his time to replace things as they were before and with much difficulty.
Surely it depends on my stupidity in claim benefits from the program, but as a user I feel compelled to act out my concerns about a product that I like and I like to use it with confidence without being obsessed about losing all my work if I were to commit a slight indiscretion as to not backup or do an upgrade that disrupts everything.
I always wanted Logic filling in a specific field called COUNTRY the description of the DXCC, which I put in my printing QSL, in the format used by the ARRL that should be used, in my humble opinion, as a default for ALL logbook and contests programs.
Probably this was my biggest mistake.
It was not the compatibility that generated the idea of ADIF ??
I do not have much knowledge of programming, but I managed it. Probably the solution adopted is not compatible with the structure of the latest updates.
I am very sorry and I'll stop for now at version .72 waiting for better times.
Sincerely.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 7:35:36 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi Mauro:

I fixed LOGic so that you do not need to update the MASTER fields.

Just install the .77 update and do not install the new prefix table.


The lookup of exceptions in the Cty table will still work. The only thing is that if I work an Italian station that was on the Cty table, it might pull the Sardinia prefix record instead of the main I one. Not a big deal. It is still better than getting the wrong DXCC.

The change to the prefix table was minor -- just the addition of one field.

It really doesn't take that long to set up the MASTER field properly. I probably did it in a half hour.

Quote:
I always wanted Logic filling in a specific field called COUNTRY the description of the DXCC, which I put in my printing QSL, in the format used by the ARRL that should be used, in my humble opinion, as a default for ALL logbook and contests programs.
Probably this was my biggest mistake.
It was not the compatibility that generated the idea of ADIF ??

Sorry, I am not sure I follow. You want to print the name of the country you are working on the QSL Card? To me you would want to print UNITED STATES on the card? It is possible to log the country name with the QSO. Perhaps that is what you are doing. However, it is possible to reference the LISTS table in the report and not need to actually log the country name. The prefix tabe is not a factor in this, btw.

As far as DXCC goes, ADIF assigns a number to each DXCC. THis is great for programmers, but not to human-friendly. LOGic keeps the ADIF numbers in the LISTS table.

Quote:
...I like to use it with confidence without being obsessed about losing all my work if I were to commit a slight indiscretion as to not backup or do an upgrade that disrupts everything.

Well, you have to do backups if you want to be sure of not losing anything. Just copy the whole LOGic folder. Rightclick-Copy then Rightclick-Paste. Windows makes a folder named LOGIc-Copy. Do what you have to do. If anything goes wrong, rename LOGic to LOGIC Old or delete it, and rename LOGic - Copy to LOGic.

I look forward to your comments.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
IK0CHU on 10/2/2015(UTC)
IK0CHU
#7 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 12:27:30 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
thanks for help me.
If you dont mind i tell you my question step by step one time.

Installing .76 i Always received an error as " PFXINFO is not an object"
The error result when is active the telnet window with the connection at cluster.
Closing the telnet the error is OFF. It's impossible use the spot log.

I used your DB sintax to set all the master flag ON.
I tryied to insert a new exception E51MQT as N Cook I instead of S Cook I. To make this i tryed to duplicate the record, as before was possible, in the prefix table to add also the user flag ON. It was no possible because a popup comeback with this error : UNIQUENESS OF INDEX REC_NO IS VIOLATED. To close only REVERT button must be typed.
Then i tryed at old way. I modified the record E5-N adding XXX,E51MQT, make reidex and all ok.

Is this correct use??
For now that's enough, otherwise too thinly ... hi
Thanks de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 1:15:14 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi Mauro:

Sorry for the problem. You did everything right.

I fixed the .77 update so that the flags can all be blank or all be checked. I corrected my instructions in post# 6.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

http://www.hosenose.com/...-and-fixes.aspx#post5131
IK0CHU
#9 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 2:33:01 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
I installed .77 and put prefix table flag in off.

I can use SpotLog well as before; no error occurs

I cannot duplicate the DXCC to add new exceptions. I can only add calls in the same record. Of course all doing a fine job.
Now a question ... When the spaces in the DXCC form are finished how to procede to add new one if its impossible create a second record? The .xml file how can be updated? only with new release of CTY on the server or can be done also manually with a form in the program?

A request if possible:
Having updated my prefix file with Others data files from contest programs should be possible to have dupe calls in my prefix table and in your .xml file. It's possible to clean in my table the dupe calls using an external program??
The result would be to have a prefix table as DXCC defined by ARRL and used only by authorized programmer; the .xml files only for the exceptions automatically updated from CTY files or similar files and exceptions by user manual access. Would be interesting insert in the record also the start and end day of exceptions.
Two separate things and you can update, when you want or necessary, the prefix table for all the Logic9 users.

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#10 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 3:35:52 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
im sorry but at this moment i received another error message : PFXINFO etc etc ..
I dont know the reason ... now ....
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 5:28:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Originally Posted by: IK0CHU Go to Quoted Post
Hi Dennis,
im sorry but at this moment i received another error message : PFXINFO etc etc ..
I dont know the reason ... now ....
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***

Sorry. Check Help/about and make sure .77 is installed.

Give me the exact error -- the first one you get.

73,

DH
IK0CHU
#12 Posted : Saturday, October 3, 2015 4:57:05 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis and GM,
I confirm .077 installed as follows:

I copied my 0.72 backup on laptop for testing new Logic release.
Installed only .077 with prefix flag off.
Activated telnet1 and spotlog and the program was been stanby. After a lot of time occurred the same popup error PFXINFO is not an object.
Now im trying the program in standby without opened spotlog window but only telnet1 active. Im waiting for news about. I will tell you what happens.
Im using laptop Vaio with win7 O.S. for your information.
73's de IK0CHU
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#13 Posted : Saturday, October 3, 2015 5:32:37 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
half hour without error ...
Now i opened spotlog and after twoo minutes i received a strange error :
OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from PDA.Logic.PrefixCallsignDBLockup: (But the error its in italian: Riferimento a un oggetto non impostato su istanza di oggetto...)
I try to translate hi hi ... Object reference not set to an instance of the object ...
The nest was been PFXINFO is not an object
Hope its usefull for you ..
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#14 Posted : Saturday, October 3, 2015 7:02:28 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
an hour ago i closed the spotlog Windows, telnet1 active. Nothing happened.
I think there are no doubts ... Let Us know
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Saturday, October 3, 2015 6:58:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

I don't know what is going on. I suspect something with the prefix table. When you update it is supposed to add new fields, but maybe something is wrong there. Can you post your prefix.dbf here or email it to me? If emailing, wait a few hours. We are moving our mail server at the moment.

I also sent you a Skype contact request. We can do teamviewer.

Tnx & 73m,

Dennis
IK0CHU
#16 Posted : Sunday, October 4, 2015 7:20:34 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
this is my prefix table requested before update to .77 (Its working ok with .72 my last official Logic9 release)

I never received Skype contact request. Teamviewer would be a good solution so you can instantly see what happens; I do not know if the bandwidth of my ADSL allows a good connection. I am at your disposal with my PC with the official version .72 or with the laptop with version .77.
Email me your Skype contact.

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
prefix.DBF (584kb) downloaded 21 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#17 Posted : Sunday, October 4, 2015 4:38:34 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, it seems that User Account Control might be biting us in the butt. The table you sent did not have the new fields added. I let my copy of LOGic add them and am sending it back to you.

Ideally, turn off UAC. Search the C: drive for all instances of prefix.dbf. Delete them, especially the ones in a VirtualStore folder. Then save the attached file to the logdata folder. Do CLEAN UP INDEXES AND TEMPORARY FILES from the Start menu. You should be good now.

If not, there is something else to try.

Tnx & 73,

WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
prefix.DBF (588kb) downloaded 19 time(s).
IK0CHU
#18 Posted : Monday, October 5, 2015 1:52:43 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis and GM,
I followed your instructions.
I left on the laptop with .77 and your prefix file on standby all night and only this morning morning, after eight hours, I had the first error PFXINFO is not an object.
I clicked on the IGNORE button several times and is now again in standby.
It would seem slightly improved but the problem remains. Both telnet and spotlog activated.
I will update as soon as possible.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#19 Posted : Monday, October 5, 2015 4:46:09 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hello Dennis,
while I'm waiting TX3X hi ...
in my testing laptop I got another error message right now. (PFXINFO etc..)
I have basically seen by comparing the spotlog of my desktop, that .77 issued the error latching on spot S79SP.
I pressed the button IGNORE 7 times and immediately displays 3 spot of S79SP.
I do not know if it could be a case.
All this for your information.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#20 Posted : Monday, October 5, 2015 5:13:56 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

... now this popup referring OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from PDA.Logic.PrefixCallsignDBLockup: Object reference not set to an instance of the object ...
One type on IGNORE and the nest was been PFXINFO is not an object

I'm sorry but I end testing now.

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
Users browsing this topic
Guest (4)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.159 seconds.