logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Prefix Table missing some CQZ & ITUZ zones
K8FG
#1 Posted : Wednesday, August 21, 2019 2:09:13 PM(UTC)
Ron Watkins

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Man
Location: Turner, MI EN84de

Thanks: 3 times
Logic 9 v9.1.1
I noticed missing ITUZ and CQZ zones on a lot of log entriesConfused After inspecting the list I see missing info in the ITU & CQ boxesMad My question is will the these list be complete when I install the latest Logic 9 update?Love
Is there a complete CQZ/ITUZ list I can install? I have ordered the latest updateBigGrin
If I have to replace the list where can I download it? Also the proper way to replace itWink

Thanks, Ron/K8FGLOL
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Wednesday, August 21, 2019 3:54:21 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 238
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 112 post(s)
Some call areas could be in different zones. For example W4 could be in CQZ 4 or 5.

If importing contacts from another program like WSJT-X then the CQZ and ITUZ aren't logged by WSJT-X so it would not be imported.

Some log information would have to be entered by the user.

The LOGic update will not fill these in however you can use the utility "fix stuff". Click Tools>Miscellaneous utilities>fix stuff
73 Kyle
3 users thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
w2zi on 8/22/2019(UTC), WN4AZY on 8/23/2019(UTC), K8FG on 8/23/2019(UTC)
w2zi
#3 Posted : Thursday, August 22, 2019 5:38:08 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 118
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 37 post(s)
I have the same issue when importing from WJST-X and it won't know "automatically" for many locations. The FT8 exchange includes grid square. I use https://zone-check.eu/ to confirm where they are.

73s
Don


Originally Posted by: wa4pgm Go to Quoted Post
Some call areas could be in different zones. For example W4 could be in CQZ 4 or 5.

If importing contacts from another program like WSJT-X then the CQZ and ITUZ aren't logged by WSJT-X so it would not be imported.

Some log information would have to be entered by the user.

The LOGic update will not fill these in however you can use the utility "fix stuff". Click Tools>Miscellaneous utilities>fix stuff
73 Kyle

1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
K8FG on 8/23/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.037 seconds.