logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

IC-9700
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Saturday, May 11, 2019 3:35:40 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
I can't get the value of the second vfo in the freq rx field into the logform window. Even if I click in the field the value remains zero. Which driver should I use or do I need to set up a new one?
Thanks IK0CHU
***
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
n8gls
#2 Posted : Monday, May 13, 2019 6:44:42 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 218
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Hi Mauro, hope you are well !! Congratulations on the IC-9700 !!

So what driver are you using in LOGic ??

73 de Brad, N8GLS
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Monday, May 13, 2019 8:09:22 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Brad, thanks here all ok. I used drivers with main/sub control and no A/B vfo and Others but no results.
I am making a new logform for satellite traffic with all the exclusive specifications to the antennas, Radio, Satellite and satmode at the time of entering the QSO. I would like to have the uplink and downlink frequencies for orbiting satellites inserted in the logform. I wouldn't know how to do it for the geostationary AO-100. I'm attaching two print screens.
Do you have any solution in this regard?
Thank you

73 IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot777.jpg (67kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
ScreenShot779.jpg (278kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
n8gls
#4 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 1:33:18 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 218
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Mauro,

I don't think all the logging/contesting software developers are fully supporting the IC-9700 yet. Some satellite users that have no IC-9700 specific driver seem to be using the IC-9100 driver. Make sure your IC-9700 (radio) driver from Silicon Labs is version 10.1.7.2399 or later as the earlier version had some issues.

If your not a member of the IC-9700 forum at groups.io there is a huge amount of information on everything related to this radio, what does and doesn't work, set-up (including satellites) as well as a great place to just get help. The group is from all over, Great Britain, Europe, North and South America, Australia, like the LOGic forum its got lots of great and knowledgeable users. https://groups.io/g/ic-9700

Don't have my 9700 yet, going to Hamvention later this week to get the latest information and maybe a good price !!

Best 73's, de Brad
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 7:35:22 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,257
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 442 times
Was thanked: 305 time(s) in 242 post(s)
Congrats on the new rig.

Yeah, just try a few different Icom drivers in LOGic. The best way to test IMO is to set split on, set the VFOs to two different frequencies, and log a QSO.

Are the CI/V commands documented anywhere? I looked at the "advanced manual" and it doesn't even mention CI/V. Icom is usually pretty good about keeping the protocols consistent across models, but if the 9700 is indeed an oddball, and the commands are not documented, it is going to be very difficult to fix.


Tnx & 73,


Dennis WN4AZY


IK0CHU
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 2:35:53 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I have tried in all the ways but it only records the frequency of the main vfo both with the SATELLITE ON function and with the SPLIT ON function.
Could this document be useful for CI-V commands?
http://www.icom.co.jp/wo.../IC-9700_ENG_CI-V_0.pdf
Thanks
73's
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#7 Posted : Thursday, May 16, 2019 8:37:06 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I forgot to tell you that the ic-9700 has A2h as the default address
73's Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
n8gls
#8 Posted : Thursday, May 23, 2019 10:58:10 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 218
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Hi Mauro,

Purchased my IC-9700 at the Dayton Hamvention last weekend and today installed the USB and Network cables and completed the set-up with LOGic. Split is working fine reading and logging the TX Freq.

I'm using driver #48 (Icom 781 & 7600 & rigs that have main/sub VFO & filter control), also have "OL" flagged. The IC-9700 architecture is similar to the IC-7100 so am using the 7100's addr of 88h (not A2h). CIV USB Echo Back and CIV Transceive "ON", CIV USB Port "Unlink from REMOTE". Other drivers may work with the 7100's addr of 88h but I have not had a chance to try any yet.

Hope it may work for you !!

73 de Brad, N8GLS
IK0CHU
#9 Posted : Friday, May 24, 2019 3:55:39 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Brad,
congratulations on the new "boy".
Regarding the operation of the split frequency on Logic9, are you using only the MAIN with VFO A and VFO B or with the MAIN and SUB in SATELLITE mode?
I have the same settings as yours only changes the CIV address to 70 as the IC7000 because at the moment I'm not using it. Entering a QSO in Logic9 only records the reception frequency and the transmission frequency is not set even when clicking on the field with the mouse.
Maybe I still have to set some settings in the 9700 menu. I will continue to try, thanks for your welcome support.
73's IK0CHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
n8gls
#10 Posted : Saturday, May 25, 2019 7:46:36 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 218
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Happy to help Mauro !!

MAIN/SUB in SATELLITE mode. You probably have but check to be sure you have SPLIT set in LOGic rig control window. I attached pics of 9700 display in SATELLITE mode, LOGic rig control window for driver #48, and LOGic logform with test QSO logged in SATELLITE mode showing Tx Freq logged. You may see something in these that may help. I can give you any other settings you may need.

73 de Brad
File Attachment(s):
Set Split.jpg (44kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
LogformWindow.jpg (185kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
9700Sat.jpg (1,226kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
IK0CHU on 5/25/2019(UTC)
IK0CHU
#11 Posted : Saturday, May 25, 2019 2:15:25 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Brad,
everything works now. There was a very simple thing that I didn't think of at all. Putting the split in 9700 does not affect the logic9, whereas, vice versa, clicking the SPLIT button on the Logic9 determines the activation also on the 9700. A small detail that was known but I forgot.
I enclose a screenshot to check how much is updated in the logform for the satellite.
Thank you, your help was decisive in solving the problem and refreshing my mind, but at a certain age it can happen to forget eheheh

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot785.jpg (459kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
n8gls
#12 Posted : Sunday, May 26, 2019 1:24:32 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 218
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Mauro,

BEAUTIFUL !!!! Ha, nice to be your contact in test qso !! Logform looks very nice !
I understand AGE getting in the way sometimes, my mind needs "refreshing" more often these days.

73 de Brad

IK0CHU
#13 Posted : Tuesday, June 11, 2019 5:13:12 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
in the next release can you add the new original Hex addr "A2h" into the Icom list? All the programs use it now, but cannot be changed by user and its necessary change it every time to use IC9700 with Logic.
Thanks de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
n8gls on 6/11/2019(UTC)
WN4AZY
#14 Posted : Monday, June 17, 2019 8:49:14 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,257
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 442 times
Was thanked: 305 time(s) in 242 post(s)
Done! Please download the 9.1.41 update again.

BTW, if the address is not listed in LOGic, you can just type it in. You don't have to change the rig to match one of the dropdown options.

Tnx & 73,

DH WN4AZY
2 users thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
n8gls on 6/17/2019(UTC), IK0CHU on 6/17/2019(UTC)
IK0CHU
#15 Posted : Monday, June 17, 2019 11:04:22 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
i dont know what means … i cannot upgrade
73's Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot801.jpg (91kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
n8gls
#16 Posted : Monday, June 17, 2019 12:13:00 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 218
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Hi Mauro,

Hope you are well!! I just downloaded at 17:05z 9.1.41 and all worked fine. The new addr a2h for the 9700 also is fine.

Maybe try again ??

73 de Brad, N8GLS
IK0CHU
#17 Posted : Monday, June 17, 2019 3:20:09 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Brad,
tnx here all ok, i'm playing to try to remote 7610, 7300 and 9700 but i'm very confused, I'm not very skilled with the network router settings and ICOM menus to perform remoting. I'll have to study a little more eheheheh
About the new update i cannot do it again. I'm trying but i got a different error message with " impossible resolving remote host: 'distrubution.hosenose.com' ". Remote connections are definitely not for me :(
I will try later or Tomorrow morning. Thanks for infos.
73 de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#18 Posted : Monday, June 17, 2019 3:29:22 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
download operation completed and thanks for the 9700 update.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/24/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.116 seconds.