logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Resize after move
N7IP
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 23, 2019 12:30:47 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Dennis. I moved Logic from one PC to another. Problem is that the forms are all way too big on the new computer. See screen shot. How do I make the size proportional to new monitor?

Thanks,

Bob
File Attachment(s):
n7ip.pdf (140kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 23, 2019 6:26:23 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 238
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 112 post(s)
Can you set screen resolution higher on new monitor?
wa4pgm
#3 Posted : Sunday, March 24, 2019 10:33:27 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 238
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 112 post(s)
Bob not sure which is better but look under

Tools>Advanced>Make Application window 800x600
Tools>Advanced>Make Application window contents 800x600

then you can resize.
GL, Kyle
N7IP
#5 Posted : Sunday, March 24, 2019 2:35:01 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Thanks for the suggestion. Both those options had no effect on the forms. I need to reduce the size of the forms. My display is 1920x1080 but I copied the entire Logic folder from a 4K display (3840x2160).

Bob
wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2019 7:53:00 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 238
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 112 post(s)
Save this file first in case you want to go back.

The file form.ini stores the window positions. Delete it to set window positioning to factory default. It is found in the LOGic install folder c:\program files (x86)\LOGic
N7IP
#7 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2019 12:51:55 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi. Appreciate the reply but that did not work, as you can see from the screen shot.
File Attachment(s):
n7ip.pdf (114kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
n8gls
#8 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2019 1:52:26 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 222
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Bob,

This is totally stupid but just for grins do a right mouse click on one of the forms in the LOGic window, say the info form, and see what the font size is. If its a normal 9 to say 12 point then forget I mentioned doing this.....hi hi.

Actually, even if it is a normal size, try changing it to something smaller just to see if resizes the form.

Good Luck !!

73, de Brad N8GLS
N7IP
#9 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2019 1:59:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
The log form was 12pt. Changed it to 8pt and the form got a little smaller, but still ginormous.
wa4pgm
#10 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2019 3:03:32 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 238
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 112 post(s)
Maximize LOGic click on the little square icon in the top right.

See if this helps in the bottom right of the logform there is a icon that looks like a lock. Click on it and I think you can resize your screen?
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, March 26, 2019 9:20:37 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,276
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 453 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wa4pgm Go to Quoted Post
Bob not sure which is better but look under

Tools>Advanced>Make Application window 800x600
Tools>Advanced>Make Application window contents 800x600

then you can resize.
GL, Kyle

I forgot that was there hihi. It was used to easily size LOGic to shoot videos back in the old days.

On Win 10 (and probably most other versions), right-click the desktop. Under SCALE AND LAYOUT, look for CHANGE SIZE OF TEXT, APPS, AND OTHER ITEMS. This is basically a system-wide zoom control. See what it is set to, and go to a smaller number.

Tnx & 73,

DH WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.104 seconds.