logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Getting New Error Lately
K2WH
#1 Posted : Thursday, November 1, 2018 7:07:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Dennis,

Don't know how to put a screen shot in here but I'll read the msg to u.
I am running WSJT-x and JTalert together with Logic9 running also.
Normally for the most part, everything works fine.
The error msg I receive from time to time is:


Error 1429 OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from systems Window.Forms
Invoke or begininvoke cannot be called on a control until a windows
handle can be created has occurred in program _5BL0R IB9X, Line 1240

Attempt to continue ?

Yes / No



If I click on "Yes" sometimes it continues, or will continue to repeat the same msg forever.

If I click on "No" Logi9 closes.

Bill
K2WH
Sponsor
N5XZ
#2 Posted : Friday, November 2, 2018 8:10:24 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 254
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
How do you run them together?
73, Allen N5XZ
K2WH
#3 Posted : Friday, November 2, 2018 8:15:30 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Maybe I used the wrong description.

They are running independent of each other but, running at the same time.

JTalert is linked to WSJT-x.

There is no linking between Logic9 and neither of the other two.

Running Win7.

Bill
K2WH
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, November 2, 2018 1:14:41 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
Hi Bill:

Sorry, I haven't run into this one before.

Do you believe that WJST-x and JAlert are factors? If so, why?


I cannot find which feature in LOGic is causing this error. _5BL0R IB9X is a computer-generated name.

Based on the error message, I suspect that it is either the Band Map or the World Map. Please double-check the line number of the error message. I don't have any files that are 1240 lines long in Band Map or World Map. Could you please disable one or the other and see if the error goes away? If I knew what is causing the error, that would be a big help.

What are you doing in LOGic, if anything, when it happens? I suspect it is caused be a spot being received.


Tnx & 73,


Dennis WN4AZY


IK0CHU
#5 Posted : Saturday, November 3, 2018 5:21:50 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 244
Location: Bagnaia, VT

Thanks: 41 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)

Hello Bill,
can I ask you what is the reason why you need to run logic9 when you are doing FT8 activity?
FT8 programs are enabled to highlight new one and dupe etc; Logic in this operational phase does not require.
However everything works at the same time, just be careful to differentiate the com of each program to read the cat so that they do not interfere with each other.
I hope I have understood the problem well, otherwise I apologize for the intervention.
Hello and thanks.
Mauro IKØCHU
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot744.jpg (414kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.055 seconds.