logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

ICOM-7610 driver in Logic 9 update.
GI4SIZ
#1 Posted : Friday, September 7, 2018 10:01:57 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2
Location: Limavady

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Denis,

Having trouble making my ICOM 7610 (version 1.2) communicating with my upgraded LOGic.

I cannot find the 7610 driver in my upgrade. Any suggestions ??

Trevor, GI4SIZ

Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
n8gls
#2 Posted : Friday, September 7, 2018 10:46:04 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 208
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Hi Trevor,

I'm not a 7610 user yet but soon to be. Those that have them are using Driver #50 (Icom 7600 firmware 1.11 or later. Reads split status). There have been several issues with other loggers and communicating with the 7610, the most prevalent one is making sure you have CI-V "echo" on in the rig's set-up if your using the rig USB port. An internet search on "IC-7610 Address" will net a fair amount of info on the issues. Other than that there have been some posts here on the forum so be sure to do a search here as well, I believe Dennis reported just a few days ago on the driver and USB port echo setting. I'm sure he'll chime in with any other pertinent info.

Let us know how it goes !!

73, de Brad N8GLS

PS: See post "IC-7610 why does it happen" from 17 days ago...….
2 users thanked n8gls for this useful post.
GI4SIZ on 9/8/2018(UTC), WN4AZY on 9/11/2018(UTC)
GI4SIZ
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 11, 2018 7:34:19 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2
Location: Limavady

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Reference my post re having had trouble making my ICOM 7610 (version 1.2) communicating with my recent upgraded LOGic 9.

I could not find the 7610 driver in my upgrade. Asked for suggestions.

I received an almost immediate forum reply from Brad N8GL advising me to set radio to 7600 firmware 1.11 or better (I set to new radio upgrade 1.2) and setting the CI-V echo.

Hex setting 7A and bingo.

Thanks again.

Trevor, GI4SIZ
1 user thanked GI4SIZ for this useful post.
n8gls on 9/11/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, September 11, 2018 11:17:30 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,244
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 429 times
Was thanked: 302 time(s) in 240 post(s)
Yes, this is correct. Driver #50 in LOGic. The latest version (9.0.37) lists the 7610 in the description.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N0AT
#5 Posted : Wednesday, September 12, 2018 1:59:39 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Minnesota

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I have the latest 9.1.37. For my Icom 7610, driver 50 does not work. I have to use driver 20.

73 de Ron N0AT.

Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Yes, this is correct. Driver #50 in LOGic. The latest version (9.0.37) lists the 7610 in the description.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 9:38:34 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,244
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 429 times
Was thanked: 302 time(s) in 240 post(s)
Hi Ron:

Thanks for letting me know.

Do you get an error message, or what?

If you are using the built-in USB=>RS232 adapter, you have to turn on CI/V echo in the rig setup. But if that wasn't on, I don't think driver #20 would work either.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N0AT
#7 Posted : Thursday, September 20, 2018 8:04:39 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Minnesota

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi Ron:

Thanks for letting me know.

Do you get an error message, or what?

If you are using the built-in USB=>RS232 adapter, you have to turn on CI/V echo in the rig setup. But if that wasn't on, I don't think driver #20 would work either.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY


I am using the build-in USB=>RS232 adapter, and hve the CI/V echo on. I get this message:

Interface ok but rig not found at address 98h. …. Change the mode on you rig.

I change the mode, then it says it found the rig on 98h.

Then it says a timout occurred while attempting to communicate with a rig. ....Reading Frequency to determine frequency length 03.

Now LOGic will follow the rig, but LOGic cannot control the rig.

So I go back to interface 20.

73 de Ron N0AT
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Thursday, September 20, 2018 7:15:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,244
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 429 times
Was thanked: 302 time(s) in 240 post(s)
Please send me a COM port log of of this sequence. Turn it on in the General tab.

Try turning off CI/V Transceive in the rig, and polling on in LOGic.

Double-check the CI/V address setting in the rig setup.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N0AT
#9 Posted : Tuesday, September 25, 2018 8:01:41 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Minnesota

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Please send me a COM port log of of this sequence. Turn it on in the General tab.

Try turning off CI/V Transceive in the rig, and polling on in LOGic.

Double-check the CI/V address setting in the rig setup.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY


Dennis,

I sent you the COM port log of the sequence in a separate email.

After looking at the data, this is what I found:

The default CIV address for the IC-7610 is 98h. If I set the CIV address in interface 50 to 98h, then LOGic tries to talk to the rig using CIV address DCh. I get the error messages.

As a test, I changed the CIV address in the rig to 7Ah, and I changed the CIV address in interface 50 to 7Ah, then LOGic talks to the rig using CIV address 7Ah and I get no errors.

Interface 20 works with CIV address 98h, but interface 50 does not. For some reason, interface 50 is changing the CIV address from 98h to DCh.


73 de Ron N0AT
1 user thanked N0AT for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/14/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Sunday, October 14, 2018 10:15:14 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,244
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 429 times
Was thanked: 302 time(s) in 240 post(s)
This has been fixed. Pse download and install 9.1.37 again.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
n8gls on 10/14/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.080 seconds.