logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Callbook lookup to QRZ shows not found
w2zi
#1 Posted : Monday, April 2, 2018 1:33:05 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 97
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Trying to lookup a call (NP4Z) using the Callbook form. I enter the call and select QRZ.COM from the dropdown. The attached screenshot shows 'not found' though it is found. The result is the Copy button does not work. I am logged in to QRZ.com. I'm running 9.1.33 on Windows 7.

Thanks & 73s,
Don
File Attachment(s):
callbook QRZ not found strange.jpg (272kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
Sponsor
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 3, 2018 9:19:36 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
That is strange. It is working here!

Are you a paid subscriber?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
Capture.JPG (136kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
w2zi
#3 Posted : Thursday, April 5, 2018 12:10:33 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 97
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 33 post(s)
I'm not a paid subscriber, just logged in.
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, April 6, 2018 7:55:05 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
Same here. Strange.

Please send me the HTML behind the page. Right-click the QRZ display in LOGic, and VIEW SOURCE....

The forum software won't let you paste HTML in a message. Just save it as a text file and attach. You might have to zip it.

73,

DH
w2zi
#5 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2018 7:22:28 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 97
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Attached the page source to this message (inside ZIP).

Thanks,
Don
File Attachment(s):
NP4Z.zip (25kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/21/2018(UTC)
K1VC
#6 Posted : Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:35:08 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 182
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 25 time(s) in 23 post(s)
I'm having this issue now with some callsigns.

In addition to that, LOGic will NOT auto complete the name, QTH, grid square and USA county.

When I go to Log > Setup > Callbook

I have:

Auto callbook lookup? YES
Automatically log Names and other optional QSO info
* Log grid square (is checked)
* Log QTH (is checked)
* Log USA Country (is checked)
* Automatically log address (is checked)

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.222 seconds.