logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Another problem with program crashing
N7TB
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 24, 2018 3:25:45 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19
Location: Corvallis, OR

I installed logic on my desktop computer and moved my log form, etc. files and all worked fine. I also have Win4k3Suite and I wanted to be able to use that program and let it assign a comport for Logic. I have it working fine on my Lenovo Laptop.

Once I installed Comm0Comm signed version, whenever I go to open the tools, setup, rig, I get this error message.

Error 1429 "OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from mscorlib: Failed to compare two elements in the array..." has occurred in program LOGIC_SETUP.load, line 30.

If I uninstall comm0comm, LOGic works fine. I would like to be able to get logic and win4k3suite working together as they do on my laptop.

Any suggestions would be helpful.

Thanks!

Terry, de N7TB
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, February 25, 2018 8:31:33 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,244
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 429 times
Was thanked: 302 time(s) in 240 post(s)
Hi Terry:

There is a commercial version of com0com -- Eltima or something like that. As far as I know it is solid. It costs almost as much as LOGic, but it is a very specialized market nowdays. If you can get a demo and verify that it works for you, it would be $$$ well spent IMO.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#3 Posted : Sunday, February 25, 2018 8:58:57 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 215
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 98 post(s)
Terry,
I had this setup for awhile but I am using a microham interface instead of com0com. If you haven't already be sure to watch/read the tutorials on the va2fsq.com web site. He has done a very good with the videos and maybe it'll help you. Make sure that the virtual ports you're using are connected.

https://va2fsq.com/tutorials/

73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/1/2018(UTC)
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Sunday, February 25, 2018 11:13:19 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 215
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 98 post(s)
Terry,
After my post I decided to reconnect LOGic 9 to WIN4K3Suite. I read the "microham support document" and was successful.
I did cause LOGic to crash a couple times due to my mistakes in setting up the comports correctly.
73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/1/2018(UTC)
N7TB
#5 Posted : Sunday, February 25, 2018 11:47:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19
Location: Corvallis, OR

Kyle,

Thanks for recommending that I revisit the youtube videos for Win4K3Suite. I was making one small but major oversight. When I was assigning my com port pairs in comm0comm, I was using "15" instead of "COM15". Couldn't figure out why Win4K3Suite would not accept "15" before. Once I made the change, all is working fine with LOGic 9 and Win4K3Suite.

73's,

Terry
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.