logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Spotting to DX Atlas
n8gls
#1 Posted : Sunday, October 15, 2017 11:43:27 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 129
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Thinking of getting DX Atlas, before I do, can anyone tell me if spots will plot to DX Atlas the same as the LOGic World Map??

Thanks,

73 de Brad N8GLS
Sponsor
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, October 16, 2017 9:27:53 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
No, sorry it doesn't.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
n8gls on 10/16/2017(UTC)
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Wednesday, October 18, 2017 6:10:56 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: Bagnaia, VT

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 25 time(s) in 23 post(s)
Hi Brad,
I've been using DXAtlas for a long time before using Logic.
DXAtlas embossed with Logic highlights on his map only the exact location of the radio amateur you registered in the log. The accuracy depends on whether you have entered the ww-locator in the logform otherwise the center of the nation or its capital is highlighted.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/18/2017(UTC)
n8gls
#4 Posted : Wednesday, October 18, 2017 6:30:57 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 129
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Mauro,

Thanks!! I will look at DXAtlas anyways, it does have a lot of features to take advantage of !!

Best Regards,

73 de Brad, N8GLS
IK0CHU
#5 Posted : Thursday, October 19, 2017 8:53:14 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: Bagnaia, VT

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 25 time(s) in 23 post(s)
Hi Brad,
you are making a good choice in wanting to go further and I suggest you try to associate DXAtlas with HAMCAP and IONOPROBE software also. You will be satisfied, guaranteed.
Running Logic my DXAtlas is Always filling the second monitor. Very good.

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
n8gls on 10/19/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.043 seconds.