logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Auto fill default value change
ae4wg
#1 Posted : Saturday, October 7, 2017 3:51:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: FLORIDA

Thanks: 1 times
I changed my default value of my equipment used to Flex-3000 & 132-Ft end-fed that auto populates on a new log entry.
I want to change my antenna description for my new antenna so it auto fills.
I just can't remember how to make this change.

Sponsor
IK0CHU
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 8, 2017 7:32:23 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 201
Location: Bagnaia, VT

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 26 time(s) in 24 post(s)
Hi Warren,
I assume you have a personal field called "antenna" and active in your Log Main Windows.
At first you must add the new value typing Tools>Setup>List of valid value and clicking twice on "antenna" field name.
Add with "+" the new antenna value and his description and SAVE.
Goto Logmain window and type Log>Setup>Default.
In the Field column choose antenna(user) and into Expression field using the filter on the right you can built the same description you recorded before and that you want auto fill into the qso.
Hope this help for you.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/8/2017(UTC)
ae4wg
#3 Posted : Wednesday, November 29, 2017 5:04:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: FLORIDA

Thanks: 1 times
I had time to work on the problem today and no joy.

The field I'm trying to change is called 'Rig' and it is 40 characters wide, I don't have a defined value in the list of valid fields, and it's user field 9 in my log.
When I enter a new QSO it auto fills as 'Flex-3000 & 132-FT End Fed 30-FT up', i then go in and manually replace the 132 with 63.
I did a backup, removed 'Rig' & user 9 from the log, then deleted the 'Rig' field, did a restart and built 'Rig' as 40 characters, and moved Rig to user 9 and back to my log form.
I still get the '132' ft.

WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, December 3, 2017 11:50:47 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,973
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 295 times
Was thanked: 259 time(s) in 202 post(s)
Click the LOG menu in the log form or press {F5}. At the bottom of the menu that appears, click SETUP. Then click the DEFAULTS tab.
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
ae4wg on 12/4/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.318 seconds.