logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

LOGic 9.1.17 Error
K1VC
#1 Posted : Thursday, June 1, 2017 4:20:46 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: CT

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Been trying for a while to grab the latest update but keep getting "The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.

Vin
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/1/2017(UTC)
Sponsor
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, June 1, 2017 7:28:01 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Thanks for letting me know. It is OK now.

73,

DH
K1VC
#3 Posted : Friday, June 2, 2017 5:40:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: CT

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Thank you Dennis.
W8JY
#4 Posted : Sunday, June 4, 2017 9:47:28 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 30
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
I just attempted to download 9.17 - During the download it stopped and gave the following message: move file failed - code 183. A retry did the same thing - I hit ignore (recommended) and it completed.

When the update was complete it then told me : unable to execute file Create process failed - code 2

When I attempt to start LOGic , I get the following message: The system cannot find the file specified.

Previous downloads processed nicely.

Where do I go from here? Up till now, since you helped me with the last program, LOGic had been performing flawlessly.

Thenks,

Jess, W8JY
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, June 5, 2017 11:01:02 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
I would try rebooting first. It sounds like the updater is not able to spawn the update program.

Checkmark the RETAIN FILE AFTER INSTALLTION. That way, no matter what happens, you will have the update file. It will be on the desktop. You can run it by double-clicking, just like any other program or like you used to have to do whan you downloaded the LOGic update manually.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W8JY
#6 Posted : Monday, June 5, 2017 12:10:28 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 30
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
A reboot cured the problem - was able to download and install the update this time. Sorry, I must have been brain dead! I know full well that a re-boot cures a lot of problems.

This program has worked flawlessly lately, so I guess it took a little operator error to mess it up.

Thanks again, Dennis - sorry to trouble you.

Best regards to you and Fe.

Jess
1 user thanked W8JY for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/5/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.043 seconds.