logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

LOGic 9 and Win 10 dual display
AI4WW
#1 Posted : Monday, May 8, 2017 4:06:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I am currently running LOGic 9 on a Win 10 laptop.
Recently, I've added a 25" display to my radio station and started operating in a dual-display extended mode (not cloning). I moved the LOGic 9 window to the larger display.
When I disconnect the laptop from the 25" monitor and run single-display again, launching LOGic 9 does not create a visible window because it places it on the missing second display. The only way I can see the window is to maximize it. Is there a way of bringing it back on the laptop display without maximizing it? Other programs, such as N1MM logger, don't have this problem.
73,
Dan AI4WW
Sponsor
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, May 14, 2017 4:35:54 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you on this.

I use a laptop with a Plugable USB docking station, which has the video card hardware for a second display. I reconfigured it as you describe, and cannot find any problem. If I move LOGic to Monitor 2, exit LOGic before disconnecting the docking station and hence the second display, then restart LOGic, it comes up in the main laptop display no problem.

If I remove display 2 while LOGic is running, it doesn't pop onto the main display automatically. I have to click the LOGic icon in the taskbar. It then pops up on the main screen. But it is not maximized, nor do I have to maximize it. The Windows Display Properties window behaves the same way, so I don't think there is any problem with LOGic in my case.

I did discover that if I merely turn off the second monitor, Windows is not alerted and nothing happens. It thinks the second monitor is still there.

What version of Windows are you running? Am using 10 here.

After you maximize it to bring it back, can you then unmaximize it? Are you exiting LOGic first or doing it while LOGic is running?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#3 Posted : Monday, May 15, 2017 8:33:13 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I am running Win 10.
If I maximize it, it comes back and fills the screen. If I unmaximize it, it disappears again.
73,
Dan AI4WW
AI4WW
#4 Posted : Monday, May 15, 2017 8:50:25 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I forgot to mention that I am not using a docking station. I just plug in the HDMI and USB connectors.
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 16, 2017 3:56:15 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Are you changing monitor configuration while LOGic is running, or exiting first?

There was a problem where if you had LOGic on a second monitor, exited LOGic, removed the second monitor, then restarted LOGic, LOGic would be offscreen. I had to right-click the task bar and select CASCADE to get it back. Maybe Maximize does the same thing. That was fixed in the new update I just posted.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 16, 2017 5:31:04 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
No, I always close LOGic before changing display configuration.
I'll try this new release and let you know.
73,
Dan AI4WW
AI4WW
#7 Posted : Thursday, May 18, 2017 5:42:53 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
The latest version seems to have fixed the problem. It's working correctly now.
Thanks!
73,
Dan AI4WW
1 user thanked AI4WW for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/19/2017(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Friday, May 19, 2017 4:01:45 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Thank YOU!

Dennis
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.057 seconds.