logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

KH2BY (Guam) appears as Untied States
4x1ru
#1 Posted : Wednesday, April 5, 2017 4:12:57 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
There are currently 3 stations active on Guam. AH2P and KH2L show up as Guam. KH2BY shows up as United States. I cannot figure out where this inconsistency is coming from.

Jim 4X1RU
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, April 5, 2017 8:30:47 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
It must be a problem with the prefix table. It works here. Install the latest update and select installation of the prefix table. If you want to keep your own, go to tools/prefixes. Look at the GUAM entry. Make sure KH2 is included in the list of prefixes.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4x1ru
#3 Posted : Thursday, April 6, 2017 6:25:56 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Shalom Dennis,

I reloaded 9.1.13 and permitted the factory prefix list to install. The results are the same. See attached image.

Jim 4X1RU
File Attachment(s):
kh2by - 2.jpg (684kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Monday, April 10, 2017 3:53:23 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

Not sure what is going on.

It definitely works here. See my screen shot.

On the info form, try holding the mouse over where I circled. It tells where it got the entry from. Mine says "Info from Prefix". It could be coming from the CTY exceptions file which has a bunch of callsigns with locations that do not match their prefix info. But again, mine works.

Also, look in tools/advanced/path and file info. It could be that you have an extraneous prefix file located somewhere in LOGic's path that is hiding the proper one.

I can get with you on Skype and take a look. Dennis Hevener.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
Capture.JPG (151kb) downloaded 14 time(s).
Capture2.JPG (44kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
n8gls
#5 Posted : Monday, April 10, 2017 10:55:45 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Same result as Jim here as well. I searched the Spot Log for KH2BY and its showing as US. The Info form shows its getting it from CTY.

Brad N8GLS
4x1ru
#6 Posted : Tuesday, April 11, 2017 3:35:52 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Info form shows the same for KH2 and KH2BY, "DXCC prefix." See attached files.
Not possible to capture via "Print Screen" the comments over the prefix window.

Jim

File Attachment(s):
170411 KH2BY Combined.jpg (120kb) downloaded 14 time(s).
170411 Path File Info.jpg (90kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
n8gls
#7 Posted : Tuesday, April 11, 2017 7:12:05 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Don't know if this helps but these are snapshots of KH2 and KH2BY from my Info Form.....

File Attachment(s):
Info-KH2.JPG (59kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
Info-KH2BY.JPG (56kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/11/2017(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Tuesday, April 11, 2017 9:00:06 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok thanks Brad--

Yours screen shot of KH2BY show that LOGic is getting USA from the CTY file. You apparently have an older version. Check help/about in LOGic. The 9.1.14 version no longer has KH2BY in the CTY file, so it goes to the prefix table as shown in my screen shot.

Jim, FYI you can capture tooltip text with the new Snipping tool. It has actually been around since Win 7. Type Snip in the Win 10 search box. You have to use the DELAY feature. Turn it on, hold the mouse, wait, and when the screen goes gray, lasso the part of the screen you want to capture.

Anyway, try this: Go to tools/setup/prefixes. Click the Binocular button, and enter KH2BY in the CALLSIGN field. That will show the prefix record that LOGic matches with that call.

73,

DH

File Attachment(s):
Capture3.JPG (49kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
n8gls on 4/11/2017(UTC)
4x1ru
#9 Posted : Tuesday, April 11, 2017 10:22:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I had 9.1.13. After updating to 9.1.15 KH2BY is now on Guam.

Thank you Dennis. I had never used the info file before.

73,
Jim 4X1RU
n8gls
#10 Posted : Tuesday, April 11, 2017 10:39:45 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Resolved with the later version...(damn, I usually check for that !)

Tnx Dennis....also for the "Del" box on the Info Form, nice !!

Brad, N8GLS
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/11/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (4)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.075 seconds.