logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Uploading Spots
K7PDW
#1 Posted : Monday, March 6, 2017 7:00:26 PM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Not sure what is happening. When I upload a spot it appears to duplicate itself. Have I configured something wrong or ??? Here's a couple of examples of what is appearing on NC7J on LOGic's telnet window.

DX 24897 E51DWC VIA QRZ.COM/E51DWCDX de K7PDW: 24897.0 E51DWC VIA QRZ.COM/E51DWC 2223Z

DX 10110 CF2CZ VIA VA2CZDX de K7PDW: 10110.0 CF2CZ VIA VA2CZ 2253Z

Dave, K7PDW
Sponsor
w2zi
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 11, 2017 6:00:51 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 85
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Dave,
I seem to recall a Packet Cluster command I used (a long time ago) to hide my own spots. Open a telnet window to your usual source and check the help for whatever commands they support.

73s, Don
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/12/2017(UTC)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2017 9:36:18 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,917
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 268 times
Was thanked: 246 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Yeah, you're seeing the echo of when you post it and again when it comes back to you. A possible workaround is to turn local echo off.

But I will add an option to LOGic to ignore your own spots.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.039 seconds.