logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Problem changing/updating Prefix Form for TX5T
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 25, 2017 7:06:52 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 218
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Working TX5T shows on LOGic as FH. Been trying to update the prefix form by adding TX5T either as a separate user supplied entry or added to the FO-A form. Every time I exit and go back to LOGic, it crashes, and TX5T still comes up as FH.

I get the attached error messages.
File Attachment(s):
20170225 Logic Program Error.JPG (24kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
20170225 Logic Program Error-2.JPG (24kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
20170225 Prefix Form-1.JPG (56kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
20170225 Prefix Form-2.JPG (58kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
K1VC
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 25, 2017 7:35:59 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: CT

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Allen,

Have you tried adding an underscore? Like TX5T_

Vin
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 25, 2017 8:04:41 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 218
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 12 post(s)
I just tried that. Now I get the following error messages:
File Attachment(s):
20170225 Logic Program Error-3.JPG (24kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
20170225 Logic Program Error-4.JPG (26kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
K1VC
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 25, 2017 10:15:19 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: CT

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Try re-installing the latest update 9.1.11 and see if that solves the errors?

I didn't have to add TX5T to my list of valid values. Once I logged TX5T, it came up as FO-A.

My list of valid values has the following:

FO-A FO0FI,FO0USC,FO/UT6UD_,TX5RV_,TX6G_

Vin

N5XZ
#5 Posted : Saturday, February 25, 2017 10:49:28 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 218
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 12 post(s)
I'm trying it. The program even crashed when I went to install the update.

The instability of this program is really "bugging" me!
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Monday, February 27, 2017 1:00:42 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,917
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 268 times
Was thanked: 246 time(s) in 191 post(s)
I did not get the error when logging TX5T in 9.1.11.

The updater and the install programs are both independent of LOGic, so the instability may not be in LOGic.

What error message did you get?

You can install updates without running LOGic. Type (WindowsKey+S), type
UPDATER

Click UPDATER Desktop App.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#7 Posted : Monday, March 6, 2017 8:47:22 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 218
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Seems W8OI has the same problem, so I doubt it is me.

See error messages at the start of this thread.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Monday, March 6, 2017 10:39:26 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,917
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 268 times
Was thanked: 246 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.057 seconds.