logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

OmniRig
WN4AZY
#1 Posted : Wednesday, April 13, 2016 7:17:50 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,271
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 448 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
I uploaded a new video that shows what OmniRig is, how to install it, and how to use it with LOGic.

https://youtu.be/LE005pBpC_U
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
w2zi on 4/15/2016(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
W5RAE
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 14, 2016 3:33:18 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

OmniRig does NOT play completely well with LOGic (using 9.0.84, but it doesn't matter happened on earlier versions too) especially during split frequency operations, which is used for most of the highly needed DX stations.

My rig is a Yaesu FTDX3000 and I am connected to the computer using USB port on radio and computer (an HP AMD Phenom II X4 960T 3Ghz quad core processor with 8Gb RAM desktop, on Win10).

Issue # 1: With OmniRig running, when I hit the SPL button on the radio control panel in LOGic and log a new contact on the main log screen I get the following error message: [Error 12 "Variable 'OLD_CURVFO' is not found." has occurred in program OMNIRIG.FREQUENCY_TX line 16. Attempt to continue?] When I click YES, LOGic puts the RX frequency in the TX window and logs the contact.

Issue # 2: With OmniRig running, when I manually hit the TX button on the FTDX3000 radio for split operations and log a new contact, on the main log screen I get the RX frequency only with nothing in the TX window and the SPL button on the radio control panel does NOT show as active at all.

Without OmniRig running, issue #1 does not exist and issue #2 do not exist AND the SPL button is activated, so all split operations log fine. Therefore, I have shut down OmniRig and just use the USB direct connection into LOGic.

73,
Ron
W5RAE
1 user thanked W5RAE for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/2/2016(UTC)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Monday, May 2, 2016 9:04:28 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,271
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 448 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
I fixed the variable not found error. Let's see what happens with Split now.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5RAE
#4 Posted : Monday, May 2, 2016 11:03:02 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

Still doesn't work.

Still same issues described earlier.

73,
Ron
W5RAE
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, May 2, 2016 2:36:13 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,271
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 448 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Thanks Ron. Hmmmm. I went back and checked the code. There was an issue that was more stylistic than anything, but it should have worked or at least not thrown the

"Variable 'OLD_CURVFO' is not found." has occurred in program OMNIRIG.FREQUENCY_TX

error.

Pse redownload, reinstall, then check help/about to make sure that the .85 version really got installed.

Thanks for your help with this.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5RAE
#6 Posted : Monday, May 2, 2016 3:49:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

Issue # 1 Changed: With OmniRig running, when I hit the SPL button on the radio control panel in LOGic version .85 and log a new contact on the main log screen I now get the following error message: [Operator/operand type mismatch] and asks to Ignore or Cancel. This happens for every new contact logged. When I click IGNORE, LOGic puts the RX frequency in the TX window and logs the contact.

Issue # 2 Same: With OmniRig running, when I manually hit the TX button on the FTDX3000 radio for split operations and log a new contact, on the main log screen I get the RX frequency only with nothing in the TX window. Also, the SPL button on the radio control panel does NOT show as active at all.

Without OmniRig running, issue #1 does not exist and issue #2 do not exist AND the SPL button is activated, so all split operations log fine.

73,
Ron
W5RAE
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Tuesday, May 3, 2016 4:44:13 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,271
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 448 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
It didn't give us a line# for the error this time per chance, did it?

Tnx/73, DH
W5RAE
#8 Posted : Tuesday, May 3, 2016 5:29:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Nope, just what I sent.

However, now for Issue #1: I am getting [ERROR 107"Operator/operand type mismatch" has occurred in program OMNIRIG.SET_VFO, line 7. Attempt to continue?] I click YES and get the same issue #1 results.

Issue #2 no change.

73,
Ron
W5RAE
#9 Posted : Wednesday, May 4, 2016 12:39:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

For version .86:

Issue #1: I am getting [Variable 'PARMS' is not found] I click IGNORE and get the same issue #1 results.

Issue #2: Now I am getting [Variable 'PARMS' is not found] I click IGNORE and get the same issue #1 results. Also, the SPL button on the radio control panel does NOW show as active.

73,
Ron
1 user thanked W5RAE for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/4/2016(UTC)
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Wednesday, May 4, 2016 1:09:11 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,271
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 448 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Man, you are on the ball.

I fixed those errors, so pse try AGAIN.

Sorry so many errors. There are so many code paths depending on the features the radio has.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5RAE
#11 Posted : Wednesday, May 4, 2016 1:26:14 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

Just trying to help. Now, for version .86 updated:

Issue #1: NO ERROR message, however LOGic still puts the RX frequency in the TX window and logs the contact.

Issue #2: NO ERROR message, however LOGic still puts the RX frequency in the TX window and logs the contact. Also, the SPL button on the radio control panel now shows as active AFTER the contact is logged, NOT before.

Issue #3: With OmniRig running, when I manually hit the TX button on the FTDX3000 radio for split operations the SPL button on the radio control panel does NOT change now until a contact is logged.

73,
Ron
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.081 seconds.