logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Prefix and table updates
N5XZ
#33 Posted : Sunday, September 20, 2015 8:30:33 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 219
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Dennis, are there any prefix updates after this one that may have overridden E6?
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#34 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 11:26:16 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
It SHOULD be in the .72 or .73 update. Is it not?
W5GA
#35 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 6:20:01 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 202
Location: Oklahoma

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
It SHOULD be in the .72 or .73 update. Is it not?

Not so you'd notice.
WN4AZY
#36 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 6:57:09 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
I deleted E6 from my prefix table, installed this
http://www.hosenose.com/...and-fixes.aspx#post4797
and tada, E6 came back.

Be sure to checkmark the option to install the prefix table update when installing.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5GA
#37 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 8:14:02 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 202
Location: Oklahoma

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Dennis, your link isn't working on the forum page. It does work in the email notification.

However, the fix doesn't work. I've attached a screen shot after doing as you suggest. And Yes, I checked the box for prefix table update. The screen shot is after hitting the tab key.
File Attachment(s):
e6gg.PNG (7kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
WN4AZY
#38 Posted : Tuesday, September 22, 2015 9:54:28 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Thanks for the pic. The problem is the DXCC list.

Go to tools/setup/lists of valid values. Navigate to DXCC ZK2 Niue. Click CHANGE VALUE. Enter E6

Exit and restart LOGic.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
N5VR on 9/25/2015(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.