logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

My wish list
KD0PO
#1 Posted : Tuesday, June 23, 2015 11:59:25 PM(UTC)
dokxray

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 51
Location: USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I'd love it if Logic would control my SteppIr independantly of which radio I'm using the way it does my rotor.

yes, I know I can let my rig do it, but I use more than one radio and I have to unplug and re-plug the cable. It would be great if in the station set-up there was a spot for tune-able antennas.

I would love to have a button on each record to add it to a que to print a QSL card. That way I could easily go through and select just the records I want for a batch print.

Thanks again for a great product..

Ray
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, June 25, 2015 2:50:15 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
We will be adding what TRX-Manager calls "synchro" It will send the commands that a radio would send when QSYing out a separate port.


Quote:
I would love to have a button on each record to add it to a que to print a QSL card. That way I could easily go through and select just the records I want for a batch print.
That's been there from day 1. Just put R (requested) in QSL Sent. The help goes into more detail. Let me know if any questions.

IMO batch is the best way to do it. We only added the single-label/card feature fairly recently. I don't really see what the attraction is.

Quote:
Thanks again for a great product.

Thank you for using it!

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
KD0PO
#3 Posted : Thursday, June 25, 2015 4:20:39 PM(UTC)
dokxray

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 51
Location: USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
We will be adding what TRX-Manager calls "synchro" It will send the commands that a radio would send when QSYing out a separate port.


Quote:
I would love to have a button on each record to add it to a que to print a QSL card. That way I could easily go through and select just the records I want for a batch print.
That's been there from day 1. Just put R (requested) in QSL Sent. The help goes into more detail. Let me know if any questions.

IMO batch is the best way to do it. We only added the single-label/card feature fairly recently. I don't really see what the attraction is.

Quote:
Thanks again for a great product.

Thank you for using it!

73,

Dennis WN4AZY


haha, I know about "R".... unfortunately I put "R" in every QSO because at some point I send a card for every contact. I put the actual via call in via OR I put "Direct" in the via or I put "bureau" in the via and then can print every card for manager "X" or every card for the bureau or every card for direct .

what I was really asking for is a dynamic que with a button on the log form that as I roll through contacts I could add THAT QSO to the "Print today" Q. Some cards I want more than others and sooner than later.

Also if in the report filter window if I could add more than TWO calls to sort on, I could work around not having the "Q".

again, thanks for a great product.
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, June 30, 2015 8:39:27 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Ok, so if you're going to eventually send a card for every QSO, put R in QSL SENT for the ones you want to do today. Let blank mean that you are going to send one when you get a round tuit. If there are occasional onesies or twosies you aren't going to QSL ever, enter X.

We can easily bulk-change all of your R's to blanks if you want. Make a backup. Go to tools/advanced/database commands. Type:

USE LOG

REPLACE QSL_SENT WITH " " FOR QSL_SENT="R"

There are dialogs to help you with the syntax if you don't know the commands BTW.

Let me know if any questions.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.032 seconds.