logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

post installation error
W5GA
#1 Posted : Friday, November 14, 2014 5:11:51 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 210
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Dennis, I just installed LOGic on a different machine so I could run reports and print labels. The machine is XP SP3 with all available updates. Running LOGic 9 with the latest update. When I restore my log using a backup, and I try to look up any specific call, I get this error "OLE error code 0x800a139b: unknown COM status code". I also get the error if I use the back/forward buttons to scroll through the log.

73, Doug
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
vk4iu
#2 Posted : Friday, November 14, 2014 5:37:49 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Hi Doug,

Did you copy your setup from the other machine?

Using COM is how LOGic access things like the Map, the Band Map, Telnet etc etc, - the stuff external to LOGic itself.

Make sure these things are NOT active either in the Tools, Setup, or any logforms, Log,Setup, on this new machine.

Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
W5GA
#3 Posted : Friday, November 14, 2014 11:17:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 210
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Many thanks, Peter, I'll give that a try.
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Monday, November 17, 2014 9:34:01 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,276
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 453 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
If you copy your LOGIC folder from the other machine, that is fine, but be sure to install the original install on top of that. There is stuff that needs to get registered.

If you haven't gotten it going yet, let me know, there are other things to try.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K8AO
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 22, 2015 3:57:20 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Gladstone, Michigan

Dennis, I get this same error "OLE error code ox800a139b: unknown COM status code" everytime I open Logic. I'm using Logic9 and did an install on a new machine. I loaded the latest update on top of the install disc.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.046 seconds.