logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

FAQ - image references
vk4iu
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2013 12:27:43 AM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'Day,

I completed my effort helping others today, by creating an FAQ - I will leave it to you to "place it" appropriately.

I would like to write another about Cabrillo templates. A picture tells a thousands words, and I am only a "two finger" typist.

I realise that image references need to be to locations that are "accessible" from the forum server.

Is there any way to upload images for reference in a post - on the forum server. I don't mean "after the post", I mean as I write the post, for reference from the post.

In the past I have used a public area on my own domain web server, but I would rather not do that too often - eventually I might change my server, and your forum posts will "break".

I am talking about small images of the screen using Snagit by Techsmith with annotations as appropriate. Snagit can also produce small videos of screen activity.

Related to that ... is there a mechanism to create a "draft" so I can work on a post over time. Alternatively, is there a "restricted forum" when I can create and edit my own posts, before you publish them to the public forums.

Peter VK4IU
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
vk4iu
#2 Posted : Thursday, February 21, 2013 10:07:58 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'day,

Fires, floods, wind and lightning seem to be the order of the day for Australia. At our place, we have had more rain in a month then we normally get in a year. One can hear the grass growing.

While out trying to mow my "jungle" today I had an idea. Mowing grass can be very therapeutic.

I wonder if one can reference one's "album" from a post. So I tried ...

test image

... and it seems to have worked.

This would make posting images of a problem a little less tedious for the reader, but perhaps a bit more complex for the writer. The reader can see the result immediately rather than following the attachment.

Peter VK4IU
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Tuesday, February 26, 2013 10:30:08 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,269
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 446 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Cool--I've never looked at the gallery.

Thanks!
vk4iu
#4 Posted : Tuesday, February 26, 2013 8:44:30 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'Day,

Today I added information on how to use the process.

While doing so, it occurred to me that 5 albums, and 30 images may not be adequate for the forum. 5 x 30 = 150 images.

If the process gets some use to report experience with Logic, more albums with fewer images would be more appropriate. I can see a need for more albums with a "description" that describes the experience the member wants to communicate.

Something like 30 albums with 5 images each might be closer to the mark.

If a member deletes an album, or images, posts will "break". The limits need to be higher.

Peter VK4IU
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Thursday, February 28, 2013 9:32:00 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,269
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 446 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
The setting says "albums per page". Anyway, I increased it to 30.

Thanks,

DH
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Thursday, May 16, 2013 8:05:01 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,269
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 446 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
I thought of another way to do it without screwing with the gallery. Go ahead and attach the image as a regular file. Then save your message and see where the link on the download link goes (hold your mouse over it). Then put that link in for an image in the body of your message.

N6MRQ
File Attachment(s):
IMG_105[1].jpg (25kb) downloaded 121 time(s).
vk4iu
#7 Posted : Thursday, May 16, 2013 5:18:17 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Yep, that works for me too.

How do you "attach" the file while you are typing the post?

For me, I have to check "attach files to post", and then click POST, then upload the attachment, and then EDIT my posting to insert the image into the text.

Is that what you are doing also?

Peter VK4IU
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
1 user thanked vk4iu for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/16/2013(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Thursday, May 16, 2013 6:49:16 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,269
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 446 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Yes, exactly what I am doing. Thanks for clarifying!

73,

Dennis
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.061 seconds.