logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Moving LOGic to a new computer
ka5swc
#1 Posted : Wednesday, March 27, 2024 8:23:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 42
Man
Location: Karnes City, Karnes County, Texas, USA

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
What is the correct way for me to install my LOGic into a new computer? Is it simply copying and install the latest download? I back my log to an external HD regularly, so I should be able to reload from that. Thank you for y'alls help.

John/KA5SWC
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
W5GA
#2 Posted : Thursday, March 28, 2024 6:41:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 373
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 69 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 101 post(s)
Hi John, you can copy the entire LOGic directory over, then run the latest update so the bits that are stuck in the Windows registry get put where they need to be.

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/29/2024(UTC)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Friday, March 29, 2024 9:46:12 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.020 seconds.