logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

LOGic not logging band after manual entry
K1VC
#1 Posted : Friday, July 8, 2022 7:14:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hello,

I've recently noticed an issue with LOGic 10.0.7.

When I log a QSO using WSJT-X, all the information is logged correctly, mode, Freq, band etc. If I manually log a CW or SSB QSO, the band doesn't change but everything else is correct.

Example, I just worked 7Q5RU on 20 cw. I hit the "+" button, manually entered 7Q5RU in the CALL field hit TAB and all the information was automatically entered except the band. The FREQ field was showing 14.034 and 14.038 (my TX split freq) but the BAND field was 12 meters (not 20 meters).

The funny thing, my previous LOG entry in LOGic was on 12 meters.

What do I need to change in LOGic to make sure when I manually log a QSO, the BAND matches the FREQ I made the QSO on?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Saturday, July 9, 2022 8:24:43 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
TAB after entering frequency and the Band should change. No?
K1VC
#3 Posted : Saturday, July 9, 2022 6:16:06 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
No, TAB from FREQ to BAND doesn't change the BAND.

When I enter a QSO manually, I tab through all the fields because the fields are pre-filled by a previous QSO or from QRZ.com. The FREQ is read from the radio and the BAND doesn't change.
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, July 10, 2022 6:46:25 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
This is a known "feature". If you manually log USB or LSB it will work. The deal is that LOGic will automatically stop logging the mode when you manually log something that is not returned by the radio. To "fix", manually log a legitimate mode returned by the radio.

Look in Help under Radio Interfacing, near the end of the Setup section.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#5 Posted : Sunday, July 10, 2022 7:04:27 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

The MODE was correct, the BAND was incorrect even though the FREQ fields were correct. I attached a screenshot.

How do I make LOGic log the correct BAND?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
k1VC
File Attachment(s):
Incorrect BAND logged.JPG (40kb) downloaded 40 time(s).
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Sunday, July 10, 2022 7:58:19 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi--

Make sure LOGic is logging from the radio. Log/Real Time Mode.

Thy turning the radio off and logging someone. If you don't get an error, LOGic isn't trying to read the radio.

It is possible the band table is messed up, but it is hard to imagine how that would happen.

Let me know.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#7 Posted : Sunday, July 10, 2022 9:56:47 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

LOGic is logging in real time (screenshot attached).

When I turned off the radio, LOGic froze and I couldn't manually log a contact and a window popped with a POLLING DISABLED message (screenshot attached).

Anything else I can try?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
k1VC


File Attachment(s):
LOGic Real Time Mode Logging.JPG (21kb) downloaded 41 time(s).
Radio Off POLLING DISABLED error.JPG (23kb) downloaded 44 time(s).
W5GA
#9 Posted : Tuesday, July 12, 2022 9:38:54 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 373
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 69 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 101 post(s)
If you double click band, it will pull it from the radio.
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 7/13/2022(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Wednesday, July 13, 2022 9:40:26 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Originally Posted by: K1VC Go to Quoted Post
Hi Dennis,
When I turned off the radio, LOGic froze and I couldn't manually log a contact and a window popped with a POLLING DISABLED message (screenshot attached).

Ok, this is normal. It proves that LOGic is talking to the radio. Which we know anyway -- it IS logging the frequency. Just confirmation.

I would look at the band table (tools/setup/bands) to see if there is anything funny there. Make sure that the band is not disabled and that something is funny in the BAND field.

The best thing to do at this point is call me at 770-307-1496 and I can log in and take a look.

https://www.hosenose.com/remote_support.aspx

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#10 Posted : Saturday, July 16, 2022 8:12:52 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
I double clicked on the band field and it didn't change but I did have the band drop down menu pop up Smile

I checked the band table and I didn't see anything out of the norm.

I will make time in the coming days to call and have you take a look.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 7/20/2022(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.037 seconds.